Indian Journal of Urology Users online:1604  
IJU
Home Current Issue Ahead of print Editorial Board Archives Symposia Guidelines Subscriptions Login 
Print this page  Email this page Small font sizeDefault font sizeIncrease font size


 
  Table of Contents 
CASE REPORT
Year : 2014  |  Volume : 30  |  Issue : 3  |  Page : 342-344
 

Adrenocortical carcinoma in pregnancy: A diagnostic dilemma


Department of Urology, Dayanand Medical College, Ludhiana, Punjab, India

Date of Web Publication1-Jul-2014

Correspondence Address:
Ankush Jairath
162-C Block, Kitchlu Nagar, Ludhiana - 141 001, Punjab
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/0970-1591.128507

Rights and Permissions

 
   Abstract 

Adrenocortical carcinoma is a rare disease. Additionally, in the case of coexisting pregnancy, there are diagnostic difficulties due to associated physiological hormonal changes as well as imaging limitations. Cushing's syndrome and virilization during pregnancy is a rare entity with few cases reported in the literature. Misdiagnosis is common as the syndrome may be easily confused with preeclampsia or gestational diabetes. We present the case of a 31-year-old pregnant woman with rapidly developing symptoms related to hormonally active adrenocortical cancer.


Keywords: Adrenocortical carcinoma, cushing′s syndrome, pregnancy


How to cite this article:
Jairath A, Aulakh BS. Adrenocortical carcinoma in pregnancy: A diagnostic dilemma. Indian J Urol 2014;30:342-4

How to cite this URL:
Jairath A, Aulakh BS. Adrenocortical carcinoma in pregnancy: A diagnostic dilemma. Indian J Urol [serial online] 2014 [cited 2019 Jul 16];30:342-4. Available from: http://www.indianjurol.com/text.asp?2014/30/3/342/128507



   Introduction Top


Adrenocortical carcinoma (ACC) is a rare tumor, even rarer during pregnancy and has extremely poor prognosis both for mother and fetus. In pregnancy, it is a diagnostic dilemma as signs and symptoms overlap. [1],[2],[3] The most common clinical presentation, maternal and fetal complication of ACC is Cushing's syndrome (CS) with virilization, [4] hypertension, and prematurity. [5] However, it is unknown whether tumor progression is different in pregnant women due to the rarity of the disease. Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) is the investigation of choice and the best time for a surgical procedure during pregnancy is the second trimester. [6]


   Case report Top


A 31-year-old, 4΍-month pregnant woman was referred to us with complaints of generalized weakness, persistent headache, palpitations, restlessness, nocturia, and increase in appetite since 2΍ months. She had high blood pressure and was started on antihypertensive medication (methyldopa and amlodipine). Preeclampsia was excluded because of absence of proteinuria. Physical examination revealed facial and pedal edema, hirsutism, and purple abdominal striae. Fetal development was normal as per the gestational age.

During hospitalization, her blood pressure was 170/100 mmHg and fasting blood sugar/random blood sugar level were 200/408 mg/dl, respectively. Diabetes was controlled with insulin (regular and neutral protamine Hagedorn insulin). Laboratory studies revealed: Hemoglobin (Hb) -11.4 g%, hematocrit (Hct) -34.9%, red blood cell - 4.37 10 6 /mm 3 , mean cell volume (MCV): 70.7 fl, white blood cell- 10.0 × 10 3 /mm 3 , platelet count (PLT): 225 × 10 3 /mm 3 ), coagulation tests: Prothrombin time (PT) -10.60 s (10.8-13.5), International normalized ratio (INR) - 0.83 (0.9-1.2), creatinine -0.4 mg/dL, potassium -3.1 mmol/L, sodium -135 mmol/L, bilirubin -0.39 mg/dL, aspartate aminotransferase (AST) -138 U/L (10-37), alanine aminotransferase (ALT) - 245 U/L (10-41), albumin-2.9 gm/dL (3.5-5.2).

24-hour urine for metanephrines and Vanillyl mandelic acid (VMA) were 269.5 mcg/24 hours (25-312) and 4.20 mg/24 hours (0-13.60), respectively. Morning cortisol level measured was 85.66 mcg/dl (6.20-19.40). Low-dose dexamethasone suppression test revealed cortisol level > 63.44 mcg/dL. Testosterone and Dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEA-S) levels were 602.87 ng/dL (14-76) and 312.90 μg/dL (74-410), respectively. Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) was normal, 0.41 μIU/mL (0.35-5.5).

Abdominal ultrasound and MRI revealed a large heterogeneous tumor originating in the right adrenal gland measuring 77 × 64 × 64 mm, displacing the liver parenchyma superiorly and right kidney inferiorly with focal loss of fat planes suggestive of neoplastic adrenal tumor [Figure 1]. Neither enlarged lymph nodes in retroperitoneal space nor liver metastases was seen. An echocardiography study showed normal left ventricular size and systolic function with ejection fraction of 54% (50-80) and left bundle branch block with no regional wall abnormalities seen.
Figure 1: Large heterogeneous tumor originating in the right adrenal gland measuring 77 × 64 × 64 mm

Click here to view


Hypokalemia (2.7 mmol/L) needed constant administration of intravenous potassium. Diabetes control was achieved by intensive insulin therapy (regular and NPH). The decision to treat was taken by a multidisciplinary team consisting of urologist, gastro-surgeon, gynecologists, endocrinologists, and anesthesiologists. Risk and benefit of laparoscopy vs. open surgery were explained to the patient and open adrenalectomy was performed.

One day after surgery, spontaneous abortion occurred despite continuous perioperative tocolytic infusion. Gradually, her general condition improved and potassium normalized (4.6 mmol/L). Anti-hypertensive drug dosage was reduced and gradually stopped. A histopathological examination of the resected tumor confirmed the diagnosis of the adrenal carcinoma with tumor cell showing prominent nucleoli [Figure 2]. On immunohistochemistry, the cells were strongly positive for expression of vimentin.
Figure 2: Adrenal carcinoma with tumor cell showing prominent nucleoli

Click here to view


At 6 months follow up, she was doing well. Her blood pressure was under control without any anti-hypertensives. Chest X-ray and contrast-enhanced CT abdomen were within normal limits.


   Discussion Top


Adrenocortical cancer during pregnancy is a diagnostic dilemma as signs and symptoms overlap and are associated with various hormone overproduction syndromes most commonly being cortisol (30%), androgens (20%), estrogens (10%), and aldosterone (2%). [1],[2],[3] The most common clinical presentation of ACC is CS with virilization. [4]

Maternal complications of CS include hypertension (58 to 68%), diabetes or impaired fasting glucose (25%), preeclampsia (14%), osteoporosis or pathologic fractures (5%), psychiatric disorders (4%), cardiac failure (3%), wound infection (2%), and maternal death (2%). The most common fetal complications are prematurity (43%), still birth (6%), spontaneous abortion/intrauterine death (5%), intrauterine growth retardation (21%), and adrenal hypoplasia (2%). [5]

Free plasma cortisol in pregnant patients is 2 to 3 times higher than non-pregnant women, but its circadian rhythm is preserved. [3] Our patient had a very high cortisol (8 times) and testosterone levels with features of CS and virilization, which greatly facilitated the diagnosis.

Due to low incidence of ACC in pregnancy and high risk involved for fetus as well as mother, it requires a multidisciplinary approach to effectively treat this condition. [7] During pregnancy, MRI is the recommended imaging modality as radiation exposure to fetus is limited. The best time for surgical intervention during pregnancy is the second trimester. [6] However, the choice of surgical approach between open vs. laparoscopic remains debatable. Laparoscopy offers advantage of minimum invasive surgery but at the same time is associated with some increased theoretical risk associated with pneumoperitoneum but nevertheless it is safe in pregnancy. [8] In our view, it should be individualized based on patient and surgeon preference after explaining relative risk involved in each case and surgical expertise.

 
   References Top

1.Gicquel C, Bertherat J, Le Bouc Y, Bertagna X. Pathogenesis of adrenocortical incidentalomas and genetic syndromes associated with adrenocortical neoplasm . Endocrinol Metab Clin North Am 2000;29:1-13.  Back to cited text no. 1
    
2.Dackiw AP, Lee JE, Gagel RF, Evans DB. Adrenal cortical carcinoma. World J Surg 2001;25:914-26.  Back to cited text no. 2
    
3.Abiven-Lepage G, Coste J, Tissier F, Groussin L, Billaud L, Dousset B, et al. Adrenocortical carcinoma and pregnancy: Clinical and biological features and prognosis. Eur J Endocrinol 2010;163:793-800.  Back to cited text no. 3
    
4.Kasperlik-Zaluska AA, Migdalska BM, Makowska AM. Incidentally found adrenocortical carcinoma. A study of 21 patients. Eur J Cancer 1998;34:1721-4.  Back to cited text no. 4
    
5.Kopf D, Goretzki PE, Lehnert H. Clinical management of malignant adrenal tumors. J Cancer Res Clin Oncol 2001;127:143-55.  Back to cited text no. 5
    
6.Icard P, Gaudet P, Charpenay C, Andreassian B, Carnaille B, Chapuis Y, et al. Adrenocortical carcinomas: Surgical trends and results of a 253-patients series from the French Associations of Endocrine Surgeons study group. Word J Surg 2001;25:891-7.  Back to cited text no. 6
    
7.Lacroix A. Approach to the Patient with Adrenocortical Carcinoma. J Clin Endocrinol Metab 2010;95:4812-22.  Back to cited text no. 7
[PUBMED]    
8.Toutounchi S, Makowska A, Krajewska E, Fiszer P, Cie?la W, Pogorzelski R, et al. Laparoscopic treatment of Cushings syndrome in a woman in late pregnancy-a case presentation. Videosurgery Miniinv 2011;6:261-3.  Back to cited text no. 8
    


    Figures

  [Figure 1], [Figure 2]



 

Top
Print this article  Email this article
 

    

 
   Search
 
  
    Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
 Related articles
    Article in PDF (671 KB)
    Citation Manager
    Access Statistics
    Reader Comments
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  


    Abstract
   Introduction
   Case report
   Discussion
    References
    Article Figures

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed1570    
    Printed21    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded46    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal

HEALTHWARE INDIA